COMPREHENSIVE PRIVACY NOTICE

"ORIGINAL"

The Ministry of Culture (SC by its Spanish acronym), through the Los Pinos Cultural Complex, located in Mexico City (Tel. 55 1000 2637), is responsible for the processing of the personal data you provide us with, which will be protected in accordance with the provisions of the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Obligated Parties, and other applicable regulations.

Data collected and purpose of processing

The personal data that will be collected are the following:

  • E-mail address
  • Full name
  • Occupation 
  • Origin

In no case will sensitive data be collected.

Personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To have a database of users interested in the event; 
  • To link the participants of the event with each other;
  • Send information on topics related to the event;
  • Obtain measurements of use and inter4. action to improve the platform.

At the time of disclosure of the privacy notice, the owner of the data tacitly declares his/her agreement with the same and grants his/her consent for said data to be used by the data controller for the aforementioned purposes.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The processing of your personal data is carried out on the basis of articles 6° Base A and 16 second paragraph of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States; 3° fraction XXXIII, 4°, 16, 17 and 18 of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Obligated Subjects and 8 of the Internal Regulations of the Ministry of Culture. 

Mechanisms, means and procedures available to exercise ARCO rights.

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of your personal data (ARCO rights) directly before the Transparency Unit of the Secretariat of Culture located at Av. Paseo de la Reforma, Number 175, P.B. Colonia Cuauhtémoc, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Postal Code 06500, Mexico City, with telephone number +52 (55) 4155 0200, extensions 9319 and 9550, or through the National Transparency Platform at the following link: www.plataformadetransparencia.org.mx, in the section of Requests for Access to Information; or by email to: unidadenlace@cultura.gob.mx. The procedures for exercising ARCO rights are provided for in Chapters I and II of Title Three of the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Obligated Parties. If you have any doubts regarding the exercise of your ARCO rights, you may contact the Transparency Unit, send an e-mail to the above address or call the INAI (01 800 835 4324).

Transfer of personal data

The personal data collected may not be transferred, unless any of the exceptions provided for in Articles 22, 66 and 70 of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Obligated Subjects is met, or when your express consent has been previously obtained in writing or by a similar means of authentication.

Change of privacy notice

In the event that there is a change to this privacy notice, we will make it known on our website, at the following link:  https://original.cultura.gob.mx/en/comprehensive-privacy-notice/

Latest update: 05/10/2021